Mortgage Affordability Calculator
Finance & MoneyHow much house can you afford? Three ceilings side by side: lender max, conservative 28/36 budget, and your actual comfort ceiling. FHA, VA (with residual income), conventional, self-employed, student-loan-aware.. Free, private — all processing in your browser.
Ceilings assume the rate, tax, insurance, and MI estimates you entered. PMI on conventional loans drops automatically at 78% LTV (US Homeowners Protection Act); FHA MIP on loans originated after June 2013 does not drop off — it stays for the life of the loan unless you refinance out. VA funding fees aren't modeled in the monthly payment (they're a closing cost, not a recurring charge). This tool is a planning estimate, not a loan quote, pre-qualification, or financial advice. Real lender approvals depend on credit score, cash reserves, employment history, and lender-specific overlays we can't see from here.
A couple walks into a lender's office with a combined $145,000 salary. The lender approves them for a $535,000 house. They do the math at home that night: the payment works out to $4,100 including taxes and insurance, which is 47% of their take-home. They walk away. That exact sequence — "approved for way more than we can actually live with" — is one of the oldest threads on r/personalfinance and r/FirstTimeHomeBuyer. This calculator is built for the math they wanted before they sat in the office.
Everything stays in your browser. Your income, your debts, your ZIP, your family size — no server sees any of it, no lender buys the lead, no email capture. There's no signup. There's no "get pre-qualified in 60 seconds" modal. The math is the whole product.
Six things set this apart from the affordability calculators on Bankrate, Zillow, NerdWallet, Rocket Mortgage, or Dave Ramsey's site. First, three ceilings side by side — "what a lender will approve," "a conservative 28/36 budget," and "what you can actually live with after everything else." Most calculators give you one number, and it's almost always the lender-max number, which is what got the couple above into trouble. Second, a loan-type selector that actually changes the math — conventional uses 28/36 from the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, FHA uses 31/43 from HUD Handbook 4000.1, VA uses 41% plus the residual-income overlay from the VA Lenders Handbook Chapter 4. Each answer is different, and that difference matters. Third, VA residual income is a first-class output with the regional threshold by family size — Northeast, Midwest, South, West — surfaced next to your computed residual and a pass/fail flag. The residual test is the actual VA approval gate, and mainstream calculators skip it entirely. Fourth, a self-employed income mode that swaps the input from annual gross to two-year Schedule C net, because lenders qualify 1099 borrowers on Line 31 net income, not gross revenue, and the delta is often 30 to 50 percent. Fifth, a student-loan rule selector that reflects 2026 post-OBBBA reality — Fannie Mae counts the actual IBR payment (as low as $0), FHA counts 0.5% of balance when the reported payment is $0, VA counts the residual-income-backed actual payment. The rule you're qualified under can swing the house price by $90,000. Sixth, a comfort ceiling that subtracts your real monthly expenses from your real take-home and tells you what's actually left for a mortgage. That's the number you live with for 30 years.
Things this tool won't do. It won't pre-qualify you — that requires a credit pull and a lender who will underwrite your specific file. It doesn't fetch live rates; you type the rate your lender quoted or use a sensible current-market placeholder. It doesn't model USDA rural loans, jumbo loans above the $806,500 conforming baseline, or non-QM specialty products. It doesn't pull your credit score from anywhere. What it does is show you, honestly, what the math looks like across the three ceilings you actually need, so when you walk into the lender's office, you already know which ceiling your life fits inside.
Mortgage Affordability Calculator — key features
Three ceilings side by side
Lender max (what underwriting will approve), Conservative (28/36 rule with a 25%-of-take-home stricter cap), and Comfort (take-home minus your real expenses). Most calculators give you one number; we give you the three you actually need, labeled by persona so you can pick the one that matches your life — not the one the lender wants you to pick.
Loan-type selector that actually changes the math
Conventional (28/36 from Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02), FHA (31/43 from HUD Handbook 4000.1), VA (41% plus residual income from VA Lenders Handbook Ch. 4), Conservative (25% of take-home, Dave Ramsey rule). Each answer is different and each maps to a real underwriting path a lender could take. Bankrate and Zillow bury this behind an expand; we put it front and center.
VA residual income as a first-class output
When you select VA, the tool surfaces the regional threshold (Northeast / Midwest / South / West) by family size, computes your residual from the inputs, and flags pass/fail against both the base threshold and the 20% cushion required above 41% DTI. Residual income is the actual VA approval gate, and mainstream calculators skip it entirely.
Self-employed income mode
Toggle swaps 'annual gross salary' for 'two-year average net from Schedule C line 31,' matching how lenders actually qualify 1099 borrowers under Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.2-02. A consultant grossing $180k who deducts $110k qualifies on $70k — not $180k. Every calculator that assumes W-2 income silently overstates affordability for self-employed borrowers by 30 to 50 percent.
Student-loan rule selector with loan-type-aware defaults
Conventional defaults to actual IBR payment (as low as $0). FHA defaults to 0.5% of balance. VA defaults to actual IBR. Each rule has a real citation (Fannie Selling Guide, HUD Handbook 4000.1, VA Lenders Handbook). Override the default if your lender tells you something different. The rule you're qualified under can swing the affordable house price by $90,000.
Combined-household mode
Two incomes, two debt stacks, one affordability picture. The tool notes that lenders qualify the pair on the lower credit score of the two applicants, which often drives rate tier. If the lower-scoring partner isn't pulling their weight income-wise, sometimes applying in one name alone yields a better rate and only a slightly smaller ceiling.
OBBBA student-loan note
The One Big Beautiful Bill Act is phasing federal student loan plan changes through July 2026 and beyond. Some borrowers on SAVE, REPAYE, or pre-OBBBA IBR are being moved to higher-payment plans, which raises reported monthly payments and therefore mortgage DTI. The tool flags this under the student-loan input with a dated note and links to Federal Student Aid's rule page for the current state.
No signup, no lender CTAs, no credit pull
Your income, debts, ZIP, and family size stay in your browser. Refresh the page and everything's gone. There's no email capture, no 'talk to a lender' modal, no redirect to an affiliate funnel. If you want a pre-qualification letter, get it from a lender directly — we don't compete with that service, we just run the math honestly before you sit in their office.
How to use the Mortgage Affordability Calculator
- 1
Enter your income
Annual gross salary for W-2 workers. If you're self-employed, toggle the self-employed mode — the input changes to 'two-year average net from Schedule C line 31' because that's how lenders actually qualify 1099 borrowers. If you have a co-borrower, tap the 'Include co-borrower' toggle and enter their income too. Lenders qualify the pair on the lower credit score of the two applicants, so consider whether applying jointly versus in one name alone gives you a better rate.
- 2
Enter your monthly debts
Car loans, minimum credit-card payments, alimony, child support, personal loans. Don't include housing (the tool adds that), utilities (not counted), phone bills (not counted), or groceries (not counted). If you have student loans, enter the balance separately below — the tool will compute the right DTI impact based on your loan-type selector and the rule that applies.
- 3
Pick your loan type
Conventional for most shoppers, especially if you're putting down 10% or more. FHA if you're under 5% down or have credit below 680 — FHA has more lenient underwriting but MIP for the life of the loan on post-2013 originations. VA if you're a veteran or active-duty servicemember — best terms available, no down payment required, no MI, just the VA funding fee rolled into the loan. Conservative if you want the 'what won't wreck me' ceiling instead of the approval max.
- 4
Enter down payment, rate, and term
Down payment can be dollars or a percentage — toggle between modes. Rate should be what your lender quoted or a current-market number (around 6.75% for 2026). Term is typically 30 years (lowest monthly) or 15 years (lowest total interest, higher monthly). The calculator default rate is a sensible 2026 number but shop three lenders for your actual quote.
- 5
Adjust property tax, insurance, and HOA if you know your area
Property tax default is 1.10% annually, a reasonable US average. New Jersey and Illinois are closer to 2.5%, Hawaii is 0.28%, Texas varies by county from 1.5% to 2.5%. Insurance defaults to 0.50%. Florida, California, Louisiana, and Texas have been trending 50-100% higher since 2022. HOA defaults to $0; add your actual HOA if you're pricing a condo, townhome, or PUD.
- 6
If you have student loans, enter balance and pick the rule
Enter the outstanding balance. The student-loan-rule selector defaults to the right rule for your loan type — actual IBR payment for Conventional and VA, 0.5% of balance for FHA. If you're on IBR, enter your actual monthly payment (which can be as low as $0 on qualifying plans). Override the rule only if your lender explicitly tells you they're using a different approach.
- 7
Review the comfort-ceiling inputs
The tool uses your monthly take-home (auto-estimated from gross with a 22% effective tax rate, or user-entered if you have a precise number from your paycheck) and your non-housing monthly expenses (utilities, transportation, groceries, childcare, savings target). Defaults are rough US-average numbers. Edit them to match your real life — the comfort ceiling is only honest if these inputs are honest.
- 8
Read the three ceilings and pick the one that matches your life
The lender-max ceiling is what underwriting approves. The conservative ceiling is the 28/36 gates with a 25%-of-net overlay. The comfort ceiling is what's actually left after your real expenses. Most first-time buyers should shop between the conservative and comfort ceilings, not the lender max. If the comfort ceiling is dramatically lower than the lender max, the gap is where 'approved, still walked away' stories happen.
Common use cases for the Mortgage Affordability Calculator
First-time buyers anchoring expectations
- →Figure out your real budget before house-hunting: The single most important calculator to run before you open Zillow. Punch in your salary, your real debts, a realistic down payment, and the current rate. The three ceilings tell you the range to shop inside. If the lender max is $500,000 but your comfort ceiling is $360,000, you shop $300,000-$380,000 — not $450,000-$500,000, which is where the lender wants to take you.
- →Sanity-check what a lender has told you: Lender says you're pre-qualified for $485,000. Run your numbers through the three-ceiling view and see what that approval actually means. Usually, the lender number is somewhere near the top of the 28/36 back-end ceiling. If your conservative and comfort ceilings are 20-30% below it, the lender is telling you a technical truth that isn't the whole truth. That's normal. It's also why you need this tool.
- →Compare conventional vs FHA for a low-down-payment shopper: You have $25,000 saved, $90,000 income, and 680 credit. Conventional requires PMI below 20% down, which drops off at 78% LTV. FHA has lower down-payment flexibility (3.5%) but MIP for the life of the loan on post-2013 originations. Run both through the tool. The FHA ceiling is usually higher but the long-run cost usually favors conventional once you build 20% equity.
- →See how a down-payment target affects affordability: Working with $20,000 saved and wondering what $40,000 would buy you instead. Run the tool twice — same inputs, different down payments — and see both the ceiling shift and the PMI change. Often the right answer is to rent one more year, save harder, and cross the 20% threshold, which saves PMI for the first decade of ownership.
Loan-type-specific shoppers
- →VA loan user checking residual income before shopping: Active-duty servicemember or veteran looking at a VA purchase. Enter your ZIP (for regional residual threshold), family size, income, and debts. The tool surfaces your regional threshold and computed residual. If you're clearing the threshold comfortably, you have room to push DTI; if you're barely clearing, tighten your search. The residual test is the real VA approval gate, and most mainstream calculators don't model it.
- →FHA shopper understanding the MIP tradeoff: FHA feels like a win because of the low down payment, but the 0.55% annual MIP for the life of the loan adds up. On a $300,000 loan, that's $137/month for 30 years — about $49,000 in total if you never refinance. Run both FHA and Conventional scenarios in the tool. If you're within 3-5 years of hitting 20% equity, the smart move is often to take an FHA loan, then refinance into conventional when you cross the threshold.
- →Self-employed shopper getting the honest number: You gross $180,000 consulting but Schedule C net is $78,000 after deductions. Toggle self-employed mode, enter the $78,000. The tool uses the number lenders actually qualify on. Mainstream calculators silently use gross and tell you that you can afford a $650,000 house; the real number is closer to $300,000. This is the single most common bad surprise 1099 borrowers hit, and it's the thing this tool surfaces first.
- →Student-loan-burdened shopper using the IBR rule: You have $60,000 in federal student loans on a qualifying income-driven plan paying $180/month. Fannie Mae (Conventional) and VA count the actual $180. FHA counts 0.5% of the balance, which is $300. On a tight budget, that difference is $50,000-$80,000 in affordable house price. Make sure you're running the tool with the rule that matches the lender type you'll apply with.
Couples and combined-income situations
- →Two W-2 earners evaluating combined affordability: Turn on Combined-household mode. Enter both incomes and the combined debt stack. The tool sums income and debt. Important: lenders will qualify you on the lower credit score of the two applicants, which often drives the interest rate. If one partner has a 740 and the other has a 660, the loan prices at 660. Sometimes applying in one name alone gives better terms — especially if the higher-scoring partner's income alone is enough.
- →Couple deciding whether to leave one partner off the application: You make $120k with a 760 score. Your partner makes $55k with a 640 score and $8,000 in credit-card debt. Running the combined application, you qualify for more house but at a worse rate. Running solo, you qualify for less house but at a much better rate. Run both scenarios in the tool and see which total PITI + rate combination lands closer to your comfort ceiling.
- →Dual-income couple with staggered stability: One partner has been at their job 4 years; the other started 3 months ago. Lenders generally require 2 years of continuous employment history in the same field for qualifying income. If the newer partner's income doesn't count, run the tool with only the established partner's income. If that ceiling is still livable, you have flexibility; if it's not, you may need to delay until the newer partner has documented stability.
Real estate professionals and quick calculations
- →Real-estate agent pre-qualifying a client on a phone call: Client calls asking 'what can I afford?' Open the tool on your phone, punch in their income, debts, and a reasonable down payment. Show them the three ceilings. Fast, transparent, no lead-capture screen between you and the answer. The CSV-friendly output is shareable if the client wants to dig in.
- →Loan officer running a quick screen before pulling credit: Client comes in uncertain about their range. Before running credit (which dings the score and creates a paper trail), use the tool to establish a ballpark. If their comfort ceiling is clearly $100,000 below the homes they're interested in, that's a conversation to have before they invest time in a specific property.
- →Financial planner illustrating the 28/36 rule for a family meeting: Parents helping a young adult think through their first home purchase. The three-ceiling view is a teaching tool — it makes 'what lenders approve vs what you can live with' concrete in a way that a single number never does. Walks naturally into a broader financial planning conversation about emergency funds, retirement savings, and what to do with the gap between the ceilings.
Mortgage Affordability Calculator — examples
First-time buyer at $85k — the default scenario
Gross income: $85,000 Monthly debts: $400 Down payment: $25,000 Rate: 6.75% Term: 30 years Loan type: Conventional Propty tax: 1.10% Insurance: 0.50% Take-home: $5,400/mo (auto-estimated) Expenses: $2,400/mo (rough single-adult baseline)
Lender max (36% back-end): ~$310,000 home price Conservative (28/36, stricter than 25%-of-net): ~$280,000 Comfort (take-home minus expenses): ~$240,000 Interpretation: lender would approve $310K but comfort is $240K. Shop in the $230K-$275K range.
FHA low-down with student debt on IBR
Gross income: $120,000 Monthly debts: $750 Student loan balance: $40,000 Student rule: 0.5% of balance (FHA default) = $200/mo added to DTI Down payment: $25,000 Rate: 6.75% Loan type: FHA Front-end DTI cap: 31% Back-end DTI cap: 43%
Lender max (FHA 31/43): ~$420,000 home price Conservative: ~$350,000 Comfort (assumes $6,800/mo take-home, $3,000 expenses): ~$290,000 Interpretation: FHA approves higher than Conventional would here ($420K vs ~$385K on 28/36), but the $200/mo MIP for life of loan makes long-run cost worse. Consider Conventional if the Comfort ceiling is your real target.
VA loan for a family of 3 in the Northeast
Gross income: $95,000 Monthly debts: $300 Down payment: $0 (VA eligible) Rate: 6.5% Loan type: VA State: NY (Northeast region) Family size: 3 VA residual threshold: $909/mo (Northeast, family of 3)
Lender max (VA 41% DTI): ~$430,000 home price Conservative: ~$340,000 Comfort: ~$280,000 Residual check at lender max: ~$950/mo residual vs $909 threshold (passes base, fails 20% cushion) Interpretation: you clear the base residual threshold at lender max but don't have the 20% cushion that keeps AUS comfortable. Push DTI lower (shop ~$380K or below) for a smoother approval.
Self-employed consultant — the W-2-calculator trap exposed
Gross revenue: $180,000 (NOT what lenders use) Schedule C Line 31 net income (2-year average): $70,000 Monthly debts: $500 Down payment: $40,000 Rate: 7.0% Loan type: Conventional Income mode: Self-employed
Lender max on $70k net: ~$245,000 home price Conservative: ~$230,000 Comfort: ~$200,000 Silent W-2 calculator on $180k gross (WRONG): ~$610,000 Reality gap: 59% overstatement. This is exactly the surprise first-time 1099 borrowers hit when they sit with a lender. The fix: maximize qualifying income on tax returns in the 2 years before applying, not maximize deductions.
Dual-income couple combining $70k and $85k
Earner 1 gross: $70,000 (credit score 680) Earner 2 gross: $85,000 (credit score 740) Combined household mode: ON Monthly debts: $1,200 (car + student) Down payment: $50,000 Rate: 6.75% (rate tier set by lower 680 score) Loan type: Conventional
Lender max (combined, 28/36): ~$545,000 home price Conservative: ~$460,000 Comfort (take-home ~$10,100, expenses ~$4,200): ~$410,000 Single-earner scenario (earner 2 alone at $85k, 740 score): max ~$310,000 but rate would be ~6.25% (better tier) Interpretation: combined application buys ~$235K more house but at a ~0.5% worse rate. Over 30 years, the rate difference is ~$50K more interest. Couples should run both scenarios — the answer depends on which trade matters more to them.
Near-retirement downshift — buying smaller on single income
Gross income: $110,000 Monthly debts: $0 (debt-free) Down payment: $200,000 (cash from sale of larger home) Rate: 6.5% Loan type: Conservative (25% of take-home) Take-home: $7,100/mo Expenses: $2,800/mo (smaller household)
Lender max (Conventional 28/36 for reference): ~$475,000 Conservative (25% of take-home / 28% gross, stricter): ~$360,000 Comfort (take-home minus expenses): ~$430,000 Interpretation: this is the unusual case where Comfort > Conservative because debt-free living and fixed expenses leave plenty of monthly headroom. Pick Conservative as the working budget and keep the overhead from Comfort as a margin for emergencies and retirement savings.
Technical details
Affordability math is a stack of constraints, and which one binds you depends on which loan type and which persona you're using. This section walks through the math each ceiling uses, with citations to the underwriting handbooks where the rules live.
The 28/36 rule and what "front-end" vs "back-end" DTI mean. Lenders care about two ratios. Front-end DTI (also called "housing ratio") is your total monthly housing cost divided by gross monthly income — principal, interest, property tax, homeowners insurance, PMI or MIP, and HOA. Back-end DTI is all recurring debt payments (the full housing cost plus car loans, student loans, credit-card minimums, alimony, child support) divided by gross monthly income. Conventional underwriting under Fannie Mae's Selling Guide B3-6-02 uses 28% front-end and 36% back-end as the guideline, though AUS approvals with strong compensating factors (high credit score, significant reserves) can push the back-end up to 50%. The 28 number is the "housing alone" gate; the 36 number is the "total debt" gate. Whichever binds first is your lender max.
FHA DTI. HUD's FHA Handbook 4000.1 allows 31% front-end and 43% back-end as the guideline, with AUS approval pushing to 46.9%/56.9% when compensating factors are strong. FHA is not automatically "more house" than conventional — the DTI caps are higher but FHA loans carry mortgage insurance premium (MIP) that conventional loans don't. On a loan originated after June 2013, FHA MIP never drops off for the life of the loan unless you refinance into a conventional loan. That 0.55% annual MIP on a $300,000 loan adds $137/month forever, which is why FHA is usually better for the first five to ten years (when you're building equity) and worse over the long run (when conventional PMI would have dropped off at 78% loan-to-value).
VA DTI and the residual income test. The VA doesn't hard-cap DTI. The VA Lenders Handbook Chapter 4 treats 41% back-end as the threshold above which the file needs stronger compensating factors, but the actual approval gate is residual income — cash left in your pocket after all debts are paid. The minimum threshold depends on VA region and family size. For example, the Northeast region requires $450 residual for a household of 1, $1,025 for a household of 4, and an additional $80 per person above 5. The West region is higher; Midwest and South are slightly lower. When your DTI crosses 41%, the VA expects a 20% cushion over the base threshold — so a family of 4 in the Northeast with a 42% DTI needs $1,230 residual, not $1,025. This calculator surfaces the threshold by region + family size and computes your residual from the inputs. No mainstream affordability calculator does this, and it's the single biggest differentiator for VA loan users.
The conservative 25% ceiling. Dave Ramsey's cap is 25% of take-home for housing, on a 15-year fixed mortgage with 20% down. This calculator applies the 25%-of-net rule but isn't dogmatic about the 15-year / 20%-down part — those are separate opinions about risk tolerance, and you can set them yourself. The conservative ceiling takes the stricter of 25% of net take-home or 28% of gross, which produces a number lenders will never advertise because it's smaller than their max. That's the point. If your lender approves $500,000 but your 25%-of-take-home ceiling is $360,000, you live with the $360,000 number, not the $500,000 number.
Self-employed income qualifying. When you toggle the self-employed mode, the income input changes from "annual gross salary" to "two-year average net income from Schedule C line 31 (or K-1 for S-corp owners)." Lenders qualify 1099 borrowers on net taxable income averaged over the most recent two filed tax returns, per Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.2-02. Every deduction you take reduces qualifying income dollar for dollar. A consultant grossing $180,000 who deducts $110,000 in home-office, vehicle, equipment, health insurance, and retirement contributions qualifies on $70,000 of income — not $180,000. Mainstream calculators assume W-2, which silently tells 1099 borrowers they can afford 30 to 50 percent more house than their tax returns actually support. The first conversation with a mortgage underwriter is usually a painful surprise. This tool surfaces the truth upfront.
Student-loan DTI treatment. Three rules are in common use as of May 2026:
- Actual payment. The credit-reported monthly payment, which for federal IBR / PAYE / SAVE borrowers can be as low as $0. Fannie Mae and VA default to this rule per Fannie Mae Selling Guide and VA Lenders Handbook. If you're on a $180/month IBR plan with a $60,000 balance, your DTI counts $180, not the standard $600+ amortized payment.
- 0.5% of balance. When the credit report shows $0 or "deferred" on a student loan, FHA's rule under Handbook 4000.1 II.A.4 is to assume 0.5% of the outstanding balance as the monthly payment. A $60,000 balance counts as a $300/month payment for DTI, regardless of your actual IBR status.
- Standard amortized. A 10-year standard-amortization payment on the outstanding balance at the weighted average interest rate. Some pre-OBBBA lenders used this as a conservative fallback; it also applies when a borrower cannot document their IBR status.
OBBBA (the One Big Beautiful Bill Act) is phasing changes to federal student loan plans through July 2026 and beyond. The practical effect: some borrowers on SAVE, REPAYE, or pre-OBBBA IBR plans are being moved to higher-payment standard or new income-driven plans, which raises their reported monthly payment and therefore their mortgage DTI. The student-loan rule selector in this tool auto-defaults by loan type (Conventional → actual IBR, FHA → 0.5% of balance, VA → actual IBR), but you can override it if your lender tells you something different. A dated note under the selector reminds you the rules are in motion.
Combined-household math. When you add a co-borrower, incomes and debts are summed, but lenders qualify the pair on the lower credit score of the two applicants. The lower credit score also drives the rate — so a couple where one partner has a 740 score and the other has a 660 score prices on the 660. If the 660 score is bringing the file below a rate-tier cutoff, consider applying in one name only, provided the higher-scoring person's income alone is enough to qualify.
Property tax, insurance, and PMI/MIP folded in. All three ceilings use PITI (or PITIA when you add HOA), not bare P&I. Property tax is estimated as a percentage of home value (defaults to 1.10% as a reasonable US average; New Jersey is closer to 2.5%, Hawaii closer to 0.28% — replace with your county's actual rate for accuracy). Homeowners insurance defaults to 0.50% of home value annually, higher in Florida, California, and other high-risk zones. Mortgage insurance is 0.5% annual for conventional loans with less than 20% down (until 78% LTV), 0.55% annual for FHA (for life of loan on post-2013 originations), zero for VA (which has a separate upfront funding fee, rolled into the loan balance rather than paid monthly).
What the math doesn't cover. The tool doesn't model lender overlays (individual lenders often tighten Fannie/FHA/VA rules). It doesn't model doc-type lending (bank-statement loans, DSCR investor loans, asset-depletion loans — each has its own rules). It doesn't apply county-by-county jumbo limits; loans above the current $806,500 conforming baseline have their own pricing and underwriting. It doesn't count non-traditional credit. For any of those, ask your lender directly.
Common problems and solutions
⚠Shopping at the lender-max ceiling
Lender maxes are the top of what underwriting will approve, not what you can comfortably live with. The 28/36 back-end rule was originally designed to ensure lenders get paid, not to ensure borrowers thrive. If your lender max is $500,000 but your comfort ceiling is $360,000, shop $300,000-$380,000. The gap between the ceilings is where 'approved, still walked away' stories happen and where house-poor situations begin.
⚠Entering self-employed gross revenue instead of Schedule C net
Lenders qualify 1099 borrowers on two-year average net income from Schedule C line 31 (or K-1 for S-corp owners), per Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.2-02. A consultant grossing $180,000 with $110,000 in deductions qualifies on $70,000. If you entered $180,000, the tool tells you that you can afford $600,000+ of house; the real number is $250,000. Toggle self-employed mode and enter the right number, or plan for a painful first conversation with a mortgage underwriter.
⚠Forgetting that FHA MIP never drops off on post-2013 loans
FHA loans originated after June 2013 carry mortgage insurance premium for the entire life of the loan unless you refinance into a conventional loan. On a $300,000 loan at 0.55% annual MIP, that's $137/month forever — about $49,000 over 30 years. Conventional PMI drops off at 78% LTV (typically 8-12 years on a 30-year loan). Plan to refinance FHA into Conventional once you hit 20% equity, or the MIP will quietly erase the 'FHA is cheaper' advantage.
⚠Counting the standard-amortized student loan payment when you're on IBR
Fannie Mae (Conventional) and VA count the actual credit-reported payment, including IBR payments as low as $0. FHA counts 0.5% of balance when the credit-reported payment is $0. Using the standard 10-year amortized payment (which is what some calculators default to) when your actual IBR payment is $180/month can cost you $50,000-$90,000 in affordable house price. Pick the rule that matches your loan type — the selector auto-defaults correctly, but override it if your lender explicitly tells you differently.
⚠Ignoring property tax and insurance ('we just need P&I')
All three ceilings in this tool use full PITI (or PITIA with HOA). Property tax alone can add $400-$900/month in high-tax states. Insurance has been climbing fast since 2022 in Florida, California, Louisiana, and Texas. A $2,000 bare P&I payment is typically a $2,600-$2,900 real monthly, and the lender requires escrow for the extras. Calculators that show 'just P&I' are showing you a smaller number than you'll actually write.
⚠Using gross income when your life runs on net take-home
Lenders qualify on gross (before federal, FICA, state, health insurance, 401k). Your life runs on net. A $100,000 gross income might be $5,800 take-home after FICA + federal + state + health + 401k. A lender's '36% of gross' is $3,000/month housing, which is 52% of that take-home. Unsustainable. The Conservative ceiling folds the 25%-of-net rule in alongside 28/36-of-gross and picks the stricter — that's the ceiling you actually live with.
⚠Not stress-testing against rate changes if you don't have a rate lock
If you're shopping 60-90 days out from closing, the rate at close may be 0.25-1.0% different from today. Run the tool at your current rate, then again at +0.5% and +1.0%. If the higher-rate scenario prices you out of your target home, widen your search or wait to lock. The sensitivity to rate is biggest at the edges of your ceiling — a 1% rate bump can reduce affordability by 8-12%.
⚠Qualifying on the higher-credit-score spouse alone without checking if it's actually better
Lenders qualify joint applications on the lower credit score of the two applicants, which affects rate tier. If one partner has 740 and the other 660, the loan prices at 660 — typically 0.25-0.75% higher rate than 740 pricing. Sometimes applying in one name buys a better rate that offsets a smaller qualifying income. Run both scenarios: you + partner, you alone. Pick whichever combination of ceiling and rate lands closer to your comfort number.
⚠Treating the Conservative ceiling as automatically 'safe'
Conservative is 25% of take-home / 28% of gross, stricter of the two. It's meaningfully more honest than the lender max, but it's still a ceiling — not a target. Your comfort ceiling (what's left after real expenses) is usually lower than Conservative for families with children, high-cost-of-living locations, or aggressive savings targets. If you expect to save 15-20% of income for retirement while paying for childcare, your comfort ceiling is the binding one, not Conservative.
Mortgage Affordability Calculator — comparisons and alternatives
The affordability-calculator space on the web is crowded and the incumbents have specific blind spots worth naming.
Bankrate runs one of the more complete affordability calculators on the SERP. Inputs for income, debt, down payment, rate, tax, insurance, HOA. Outputs a home-price ceiling with a payment breakdown. Defaults to the 28/36 conventional rule and buries the loan-type selector behind an expand; FHA and VA require hunting. No VA residual income, no self-employed mode, no comfort ceiling, no student-loan rule selector. Result pages are dense with lender-affiliate CTAs — the math is competent, the surrounding page is built for lender-lead capture.
Zillow's affordability calculator is tightly integrated with their home-listings product. You get a price ceiling plus a list of Zillow listings at that price — which is great for their funnel and distracting as a pure calculator. Math is 28/36 default with minimal customization. No VA residual, no student-loan rule switcher, no self-employed handling. Heavy push into Zillow Home Loans at every interaction.
NerdWallet has probably the strongest editorial content around an affordability calculator on the open web. Their explainer articles on the 28/36 rule, DTI, and closing costs are legitimately good. The calculator itself, though, is single-number: one ceiling, basic inputs, rate and DTI adjustable but no loan-type toggle, no residual, no comfort check. The calculator-to-affiliate-content ratio on the page is heavy.
Rocket Mortgage is a lead-capture wrapper. Minimal inputs, minimal outputs, immediate "apply now" CTA. The calculator exists to qualify you for their loan application flow. No loan-type transparency, no self-employed handling, no residual income.
Chase, Wells Fargo, and similar bank calculators fit the same mold as Rocket — purposefully basic, heavy CTA into the bank's mortgage pipeline. Acceptable if you already know you're applying with them; not useful for standalone analysis.
Calculator.net is functionally excellent for power users. Exposes the 28/36 levers, supports loan-type selection, customizable everywhere. Ugly 2005-era UI, dense ad footprint, no plain-English verdict, no self-employed mode, no residual. Developers and finance nerds land there happily; a first-time buyer bounces in confusion.
Dave Ramsey's affordability calculator takes a strong editorial position (25% of net take-home, 15-year loan, 20% down) and the calculator enforces it. Feature for some users, bug for others. No 28/36 comparison, no FHA/VA alternatives, no student-loan nuance. If you disagree with Ramsey's framing, the tool gives you nothing else.
Fidelity's affordability calculator is embedded in their broader financial-planning tools. 28/36 default, no loan-type variations, no self-employed mode, no residual. Built to feed their retirement-planning funnel.
Our version is the opposite of most of these: the calculator is the whole page, three ceilings are visible by default, and the surrounding content is reference material for the sub-rules the tool uses. Nothing to click if you don't want it. No lender hand-off, no affiliate pitch, no account.
The tradeoffs we made, honestly:
- No pre-qualification letter. That requires a credit pull plus a lender relationship. If you need a letter, go through a lender directly. Fannie Mae lists lender directories at fanniemae.com and HUD-approved FHA-experienced lenders are listed at hud.gov.
- No live rate feed. You type the rate your lender quoted or use the sensible 2026 default (6.75%). Bankrate's rate page publishes daily average rates if you want a reference number; the rate you'll actually get depends on credit, LTV, loan size, and state.
- No USDA, jumbo, or non-QM loan handling. USDA has geographic eligibility maps we don't encode. Jumbo (above the $806,500 conforming baseline) has county-specific loan limits and independent pricing. Non-QM products (bank-statement, DSCR, asset-depletion) have lender-specific rules that resist generic modeling. For any of those, talk to a lender who handles them.
- No credit-score-based rate estimation. The rate you type is the rate. We don't estimate "you'd probably get 6.5% with your 680 credit score" because credit-tiered rates vary wildly by lender, LTV, and product. Get rate quotes from three lenders instead.
- No local market context. We don't know if $450,000 buys a townhouse in Nashville or a studio in San Francisco. The calculator stays in math, not real-estate commentary.
- No mortgage recast, refinance, or extra-payment modeling on this page. Those are separate tools. Once you've figured out what you can afford, our mortgage calculator handles the payment-level math, and the refinance calculator handles the "should I refi later" question.
For the default case — what a lender will approve, what a conservative budget supports, and what you can actually live with — this is the clearest three-number answer on the open web. For anything past that, we'll happily name the specialist tool or the real professional that fits.
Frequently asked questions about the Mortgage Affordability Calculator
▶How do lenders decide how much house I can afford?
Lenders use debt-to-income (DTI) ratios, credit score, cash reserves, and employment history to underwrite you. The two DTI ratios that matter most are front-end (housing cost divided by gross income, capped at 28% conventional / 31% FHA / 41% VA) and back-end (total debt including housing divided by gross income, capped at 36% conventional / 43% FHA / 41% VA). Whichever caps first is your lender max. AUS approvals with strong compensating factors can push these caps higher — up to 50% back-end for conventional, 56.9% for FHA — but the guidelines are the starting point.
▶What's the 28/36 rule and is it based on gross or net income?
The 28/36 rule is the conventional underwriting guideline from Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02. 28% of gross monthly income for housing (front-end DTI), 36% of gross for total debt (back-end DTI). Both based on gross. The practical problem is that gross income and net take-home can be 25-30% apart — so 36% of gross might be 50%+ of net, which is unsustainable. The conservative ceiling in this tool folds 25% of take-home in as an overlay, because the lender's gross-income math says one thing and your bank account says another.
▶Why does a lender approve me for more than I think I can afford?
Lenders price risk of default, not your quality of life. Their 36%-of-gross-income math produces a number that can be sustained without defaulting most of the time — but sustaining without defaulting isn't the same as thriving. A payment at the lender max often means 50%+ of take-home home is gone to housing, with little room for retirement savings, emergencies, or lifestyle. The conservative and comfort ceilings in this tool answer the question 'what can I sustain with a full life,' not 'what will a lender sign off on.'
▶How much house can I afford on $X/year?
Depends on debts, down payment, rate, location, and loan type. As rough anchors at 6.75%, 20% down, $400/mo other debts, and 1.10% property tax: $60k salary → ~$210k lender max, ~$175k conservative. $85k salary → ~$310k lender max, ~$260k conservative. $120k salary → ~$440k lender max, ~$370k conservative. $180k salary → ~$670k lender max, ~$555k conservative. These numbers shift 10-20% with rate changes and state-specific tax rates. Use the tool with your specific inputs for an accurate range.
▶How do student loans affect my mortgage DTI?
It depends on the loan type and the rule that applies. Conventional (Fannie Mae) and VA default to using the actual credit-reported monthly payment, which can be as low as $0 on qualifying IBR / PAYE / SAVE plans. FHA defaults to 0.5% of the outstanding balance when the credit-reported payment is $0 — so a $60,000 balance counts as $300/month. The rule your lender applies can swing affordability by $50,000-$90,000 in house price. OBBBA is phasing some federal student loan plans through 2026+, which changes reported payments for some borrowers — ask your lender which plan they're using.
▶What's VA residual income and why does it matter?
VA residual income is cash left in your pocket after all recurring debts (including the new mortgage PITI) are paid. It's the actual approval gate for VA loans — the VA doesn't hard-cap DTI, but the residual test has to pass. Thresholds vary by region (Northeast, Midwest, South, West) and family size. A family of 4 in the Northeast needs at least $1,025 residual for loans over $80,000. When DTI exceeds 41%, the VA expects a 20% cushion over the base threshold. This tool surfaces the threshold and your computed residual — no mainstream calculator does this.
▶How do lenders count self-employed income?
Two-year average of net taxable income from Schedule C line 31 (sole proprietor) or K-1 (S-corp owner), per Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.2-02. Your gross revenue doesn't matter for mortgage qualifying — deductions reduce qualifying income dollar for dollar. A consultant grossing $180,000 who deducts $110,000 for home office, vehicle, equipment, health insurance, and retirement contributions qualifies on $70,000. Self-employed borrowers planning to buy in 1-2 years should optimize tax returns for qualifying income, which often means taking fewer deductions and paying more in taxes — a real tradeoff.
▶Does FHA let me buy more house than conventional?
Often yes, in raw ceiling terms, because FHA's 31/43 DTI caps are higher than conventional's 28/36. But FHA loans originated after June 2013 carry mortgage insurance premium for the life of the loan — you can only eliminate it by refinancing into a conventional loan. Conventional PMI drops off automatically at 78% LTV, usually 8-12 years into a 30-year loan. The right FHA move is usually to take the loan now, build equity, and refinance into conventional once you hit 20% equity. The wrong FHA move is to treat the higher ceiling as free money.
▶What counts as a debt for DTI?
Recurring fixed obligations that appear on your credit report or are legally required: car loans and leases, minimum credit-card payments, student loan payments (actual or computed per rule), personal loans, alimony, child support, other installment loans. Not counted: utilities, phone bills, groceries, gas, entertainment, insurance (except when rolled into an escrow), and most subscription services. If you pay an obligation reliably but it doesn't show on credit, it generally doesn't count for DTI (though it should count for your comfort ceiling — your life runs on all of them).
▶Is Dave Ramsey's 25% rule realistic?
It's strict by modern standards, especially in high-cost-of-living areas. 25% of take-home on a 15-year fixed mortgage with 20% down is the Ramsey full package; relaxing any of those three softens the rule. In practice, many financial planners accept 28-30% of take-home on a 30-year loan as a reasonable upper bound for housing without being house-poor. This tool's conservative ceiling uses 25% of net as one of two gates, which captures the Ramsey discipline without requiring the 15-year and 20%-down pieces that may not fit every borrower.
▶Why is my comfort ceiling lower than my lender max?
Because the lender's math and your life's math measure different things. Lenders use gross income and count only recurring debts; your life uses take-home and pays for everything. A $100,000 gross income is maybe $65,000 net after federal + FICA + state + health insurance + 401k. If the lender approves 36% of $100,000 ($3,000/month housing) and your take-home is $5,400/month, housing is 56% of take-home — not sustainable. The comfort ceiling subtracts your actual expenses (groceries, utilities, transportation, childcare, savings target) from take-home and tells you what's actually left for housing.
▶Should I buy at the lender's maximum if I'm getting raises over time?
The 'I'll grow into the payment' argument is how a lot of house-poor situations start. Raises aren't guaranteed, emergency expenses are, and the cost of homeownership grows with time (property tax reassessments, insurance hikes, maintenance). A safer approach: buy at your comfort ceiling now, and if raises come, direct them to extra principal payments, retirement savings, or a down-payment for a trade-up home. Stretching for the lender max assumes the best-case life path; under-buying assumes reality sometimes intrudes.
▶How does the OBBBA affect student-loan DTI in 2026?
The One Big Beautiful Bill Act is phasing changes to federal student-loan repayment plans through July 2026 and beyond. Some borrowers on SAVE, REPAYE, or pre-OBBBA IBR are being moved to higher-payment standard plans or to new income-driven plans with different math. The practical effect for mortgage applicants: your credit-reported monthly payment may change, which changes your mortgage DTI. Check your most recent Federal Student Aid statement before applying — the payment the lender sees is the payment that counts under Fannie Mae and VA rules. FHA's 0.5%-of-balance rule is unaffected, because it doesn't use the reported payment.
▶What about property tax, insurance, and PMI in the ceiling math?
All three are folded into the tool's ceilings via full PITI (or PITIA with HOA). Property tax defaults to 1.10% annually, which is a reasonable US average — edit for your state if you're in New Jersey (2.5%), Hawaii (0.28%), or Texas (varies by county). Insurance defaults to 0.50%; higher in Florida, California, Louisiana. PMI is 0.5% annually on conventional loans below 20% down, dropping off at 78% LTV. FHA MIP is 0.55% for life of loan on post-2013 originations. VA has no MI but a funding fee rolled into the loan. All of this is visible in the PITI breakdown under the conservative ceiling.
▶Can I trust this tool for a pre-qualification letter?
No — pre-qualification letters require a lender to pull your credit and formally evaluate your file. This tool is a planning calculator. What it does is give you honest math on the three ceilings so that when you do sit with a lender for a pre-qual, you already know which ceiling your life fits inside. Lenders will qualify you for their max, not your comfort; knowing the comfort number in advance is how you protect yourself from the 'approved, walked away' regret.
Additional resources
- CFPB — Mortgage Basics: How Much House Can You Afford? — The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's unbiased guides to mortgage shopping. No lender affiliate bias, no sales angle. The authoritative reference for what your rights and options are during the mortgage process.
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02 — Debt-to-Income Ratios — The actual underwriting rulebook for conventional loans. Heavy reading but authoritative — this is the document lenders actually cite when they tell you the 28/36 rule.
- HUD FHA Handbook 4000.1 (II.A.4) — FHA underwriting rules, including the 31/43 DTI caps, MIP structure, and the 0.5%-of-balance student-loan rule. Updated periodically by HUD.
- VA Lenders Handbook Chapter 4 — Credit Underwriting — VA loan underwriting rules, including the 41% DTI guideline and the full residual-income table by region and family size. The actual approval gate for VA purchase loans.
- Federal Student Aid — Income-Driven Repayment Plans — Official Department of Education page on IBR, PAYE, SAVE, and related plans. Updated as OBBBA rule changes phase in through 2026. Check your current plan status before applying for a mortgage.
- Investopedia — Debt-to-Income Ratio — Plain-language explainer of DTI calculation with worked examples. A good first read for first-time homebuyers trying to understand what lenders are measuring.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Buying a House Checklist — Step-by-step walkthrough of the homebuying process with consumer-protection-focused advice. Useful after you've used this tool to set your ceiling and are ready to shop lenders.
Related tools
All Finance & MoneyAuto Loan Calculator
Car loan calculator with trade-in, negative-equity handling, 50-state sales tax, and honest 36/48/60/72/84-month term comparison. 2026 APR defaults, no signup.
Compound Interest Calculator
Calculate compound interest on investments with configurable rate, frequency, duration, and optional monthly contributions.
Credit Card Payoff Calculator
Credit card payoff calculator with the minimum-payment trap always visible, plus avalanche vs snowball for multi-card debt and balance-transfer scenario modeling. Runs in your browser.
Loan Calculator
Calculate monthly payment, total interest, and a full amortization schedule for mortgages, auto loans, student loans, and personal loans.
Mortgage Calculator
Free mortgage calculator with PMI auto-removal at 80% LTV, full amortization schedule, extra payments, and biweekly comparison. No signup.
Percentage Calculator
Calculate percentages, percentage change, increase or decrease, and reverse percentages with step-by-step working shown.
Learn more
Explore more tools
200+ free tools that run in your browser.
Browse all tools →